Dartmouth College Fund Volunteer Awards

Thank you to all donors and volunteers who supported the Dartmouth College Fund in 2017. Your commitment to Dartmouth and your support for our vital financial aid program make a huge difference in the lives of our students—and strengthen the entire Dartmouth community. Congratulations to our volunteers and classes, listed below, for your outstanding accomplishments over the past year. Your leadership inspires us all!


 
STEPHEN F. MANDEL 1952 SOCIETY

Alumni volunteers who provide visionary leadership in raising gifts to the Dartmouth College Fund
Alan R. Epstein ’47
Robin Bryson Reynolds ’91

MARK R. ALPERIN 1980 AWARD

Highest reunion participation
Class of 1957: 57.0%

JOHN R. MASON 1915 AWARD

Highest non-reunion participation
Class of 1961: 77.1%

CLASS OF 1938 AWARD

Largest reunion dollar total
Class of 1978: $6,193,663

JOHN H. DAVIS 1925 AWARD

Largest non-reunion dollar total
Class of 1991: $1,897,432

CLASS OF 1948 AWARD

Highest reunion dollar multiple
Class of 1992: 5.4

JOSHUA A. DAVIS 1927 AWARD

Greatest improvement in non-reunion dollars
1991: 230.9%

CLASS OF 1953 AWARD

Greatest number of reunion donors
Class of 2012: 590

RAYMOND J. RASENBERGER 1949 AWARD

Greatest number of non-reunion donors
Class of 1979: 628

CHARLES F. MOORE JR. 1925 AWARD

Greatest percent increase in reunion donors
Class of 2012: 68.1%

CHARLES J. ZIMMERMAN 1923 AWARD

Greatest percent improvement in non-reunion donors
Class of 2013: 66.0%

FRED A. HOWLAND 1887 AWARD

Greatest increase in non-reunion donors
Class of 2013: 23

ANDREW J. SCARLET T 1910 AWARD

Greatest increase in non-reunion dollars
Class of 1991: $1,075,506

ROGER C. WILDE 1921 AWARD

New reunion dollar record
Class of 1978 (40th): $6,193,663
Class of 2012 (5th): $96,673

HARVEY P. HOOD 1918 AWARD

New reunion participation record
Class of 2007 (15th): 41.7%
Class of 2012 (5th): 55.3%

CLASS OF 1964 AWARD

Greatest number of reunion 1769 Society members
Class of 1992: 114 members

MELVIN O. ADAMS 1871 AWARD

Greatest number of non-reunion 1769 Society members
Class of 1989: 110

CLASS OF 1960 AWARD

Greatest commitment to financial aid
Class of 1978: 106 DCF scholars

CENTENNIAL CIRCLE OF ALUMNAE CLASS AWARD

Greatest number of new Circle members
Class of 1992: 8 new members

 

NEW NON-REUNION YEAR-OUT 
DOLLAR RECORDS
 

Class of 1944: $219,920
Class of 1960: $573,248
Class of 1989: $1,733,266
Class of 1991: $1,897,432
Class of 1996: $709,545
Class of 2010: $62,808
Class of 2014: $44,237

NEW NON-REUNION YEAR-OUT 
PARTICIPATION RECORDS
 

Class of 1953: 74.7%
Class of 1960: 73.7%
Class of 1961: 77.1%
Class of 1974: 48.0%
Class of 1979: 64.4%
Class of 1988: 51.2%
Class of 2001: 37.6%
Class of 2002: 35.8%
Class of 2009: 42.8%
Class of 2010: 46.9%


OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER PERFORMANCE
 

James G. Churchill ’52
Ronald H. Lazar ’53
Paul Merriken ’55
Eliot A. Smith ’55
Robert F. Adelizzi ’57
Randolf H. Aires ’57
Eric Y. Eichler ’57
John P. Hall Jr. ’57
Josiah Stevenson IV ’57
John M. Coulter, Jr. ’58
Richard G. Bareuther ’59
Stuart M. Burns ’59
William S. Colehower ’59
Stanley I. Cundey Jr. ’59
Stewart C. Economou ’59
Wayne G. French ’59
Goodwin O. Gilman ’59
Paul A. Green, Jr. ’59
A. Stuart Hanson ’59
John E. Hanson ’59
Michael M. Hellman ’59
Robert M. Helsell ’59
Richard N. Hoehn ’59
Richard G. Jaeger ’59
Peter Jaffe ’59
Robert C. Josefsberg ’59
Normand R. Kurtz ’59
Randall Malin ’59
David E. Marshall ’59
John J. McDonough ’59
Allan F. Munro ’59
The Honorable Joseph P. Nadeau ’59
Michael Nolen ’59
Wilfred Ogg Jr. ’59
D. Scott Palmer ’59
G. Richard Paul ’59
Peter J. Schreier ’59
Gerald D. Scott ’59
Michael Stern ’59
James A. Swanson ’59
J. Malcolm Swenson ’59
Joseph A. Wattleworth ’59
William S. White ’59
Douglas Wise ’59
James W. Wooster III ’59
James R. Adler ’60
Bob Colyer ’60
Allan H. Glick ’60
Kenneth E. Johansen ’60
Philip C. Kron ’60
William H. McCarter Jr. ’60
Frederick A. Roesch ’60
Dudley R. Smith ’60
Barry J. Alperin ’62
Gordon B. Aydelott ’62
Charles A. Balch ’62
John E. Clark Jr. ’62
Albert T. T. Cook Jr. ’62
George B. Haubner ’62
Robert S. Katz ’62
Douglas F. MacPhail ’62
Gordon A. McKean ’62
Michael M. Parish ’62
J. Stephen Reid ’62
John T. Schiffman ’62
David L. Smith ’62
Benjamin S. Vogel ’62
John C. Walters ’62
Henry G. Booth Jr. ’63
Martin J. Bowne ’63
Robert M. Bysshe ’63
Edgar S. Guthrie Jr. ’63
Charles T. Parton ’63
Richard B. Swett ’63
Peter H. Benzian ’64
Steven D. Blecher ’64
Sabin Danziger ’64
R. Bradford Evans ’64
Arthur McGinnes ’64
Eugene B. McGregor Jr. ’64
Ray DeV. Peters ’64
Harvey M. Tettlebaum ’64
Huntley R. Whitacre ’64
Alan S. Woodberry ’64
Carl H. Amon III ’65
Dennis L. Bekemeyer ’65
Carl A. Boe ’65
Donald E. Bradley ’65
Richard J. Harris, Jr. ’65
Gary C. Herbst ’65
John C. Kunz ’65
John B. Rogers ’65
Joel W. Sternman ’65
Brian F. Walsh ’65
Allen W. Zern ’65
Joseph D. Alviani ’67
John Isaacs ’67
John L. Kornet, Jr. ’67
David C. Lowenstein ’67
Fred H. Marcusa ’67
Samuel D. Ostrow ’67
James E. Rooks Jr. ’67
Mark K. Sisitsky ’67
Peter M. Fahey ’68
Robert H. Ross III ’68
Joe Nathan Wright ’68
Peter H. Wonson ’68
Thomas C. Hunt ’69
John O. Myers ’69
William K. Stableford ’69
David W. Bracken ’73
James S. Fleischer ’73
Allen Kraus ’73
Samuel M. Livermore ’73
Robert G. Rosenblum ’73
Richard Routhier ’73
George G. Wolohojian Jr. ’73
Peter J. DeNatale ’74
Christopher S. Pfaff ’74
Albert A. Austin Jr. ’75
Ronald P. Cima ’75
Lon C. Cross ’75
Christopher L. Peisch ’75
Pamela Brewer Smyth ’75
Naomi Baline Kleinman ’76
James T. Knight ’76
Andrew H. Shaw ’76
David P. Spalding ’76
Robert L. Baum ’77
Leslie Embs Bradford ’77
Kent P. Dauten ’77
Pamela Gruninger Perkins ’77
Diana L. Taylor ’77
Macauley R. Taylor ’77
Karen Fagerstrom Albright ’78
Charles H. Allison Jr. ’78
David G. Dietze ’78
David L. Graham ’78
Timothy C. Harrison ’78
Wilson S. Neely ’78
Charles Wise ’78
James M. P. Feuille ’79
Laurie Laidlaw ’79
William H. Mitchell ’79
David A. Philhower ’79
Peggy Epstein Tanner ’79
Stanley L. Weil ’79
Merle Adelman ’80
Mark R. Alperin ’80
Janine Fate Avner ’80
Brian D. Boyer ’80
I. John Cholnoky ’80
Denise Dupre ’80
Geoffrey S. Edelson ’80
Paul J. Elmlinger ’80
Anthony P. Furnary ’80
Andrew M. Glassberg ’80
William W. Helman IV ’80
Ross A. Jaffe ’80
Regina R. Ketting ’80
Bradford C. Koenig ’80
J. Bartlett Littlefield ’80
Joseph R. Mannes ’80
Barbara J. Martin ’80
Christine McDade ’80
Catherine H. McGrath ’80
Paul W. Mourning ’80
Michael C. Palitz ’80
S. Barksdale Penick IV ’80
Bruce A. Reeves ’80
Robert W. Schoder ’80
J. Scott Slater ’80
Mark S. Speers ’80
Paula Ness Speers ’80
Ellen J. Remsen Webb ’80
Daniel R. Zenkel ’80
David B. Edelson ’81
Lynne Hamel Gaudet ’81
Beth Shapiro Lewyckyj ’81
Sally Ankeny Reiley ’81
Martin J. Weinstein ’81
Jonathan S. Baker ’82
Mary T. Conway ’82
Corinne J. Heyes ’82
Elizabeth Leggat ’82
S. Patrick Viguerie ’82
Roger R. Baumann ’83
W. Kyle Gore ’84
Michael Salzhauer ’84
H. Darren Alcus ’85
Barry H. Bass ’85
Mark F. Caron ’85
Robert M. Clements ’85
Todd L. Cranford ’85
Leslie A. Davis Dahl ’85
Deborah Coleman Diggins ’85
George A. Eldridge ’85
Mary Ellen Reilly Eldridge ’85
Andrew N. Ford ’85
Douglas P. Fulton ’85
Donna F. Gourdeau ’85
Kathleen Reilly Gross ’85
Mark Gross ’85
Gabrielle Guise ’85
Valerie Hartman ’85
Eleni D. Henkel ’85
Aaron C. Hill ’85
Elizabeth Gilman Hobbs ’85
Mark P. Inkster ’85
Richard M. Joyce ’85
Merrick R. Kleeman ’85
Nancy A. Kopans ’85
Mark T. Koulogeorge ’85
C. W. Maccarone ’85
Suzanne Burnham Mankoff ’85
Linda Cooper Marshall ’85
Scott A. McDonald ’85
Joseph V. McGee ’85
Joseph M. Niehaus ’85
Rise B. Norman ’85
Edward L. Pascoe ’85
Herb Philpott ’85
Joseph A. Riley ’85
Laura Hicks Roberts ’85
Thomas D. Stern ’85
Rich Stoddart ’85
William B. Tyree ’85
Peter E. Gibson ’86
Alane Bertsche McNulty ’86
Evan B. Azriliant ’87
Timothy E. Bixby ’87
Karyn Wienski Calcano ’87
Mary Halpin Carter ’87
Robert D. Charles ’87
Mark E. Chavey ’87
Brendan Connell Jr. ’87
E. Sander Connolly Jr. ’87
Daniel F. Crisafulli ’87
Elizabeth Spear Deakin ’87
Lynn M. Easterling ’87
Allison O. Exall ’87
Alan S. Forman ’87
John C. Gannon ’87
Laura E. Gasser ’87
Dennis G. Goldstein ’87
Pamela P. Haering ’87
Julie Park Hubble ’87
Kenneth Jaffe ’87
Ross M. Jones ’87
Michael A. Krupka ’87
Matthew S. McIlwain ’87
H. Randall Morgan Jr. ’87
Peter D. Murane ’87
Raffiq A. Nathoo ’87
Susan Olson Pellett ’87
Elizabeth Wall Rutherford ’87
Tracey Salmon-Smith ’87
Robert S. Saunders ’87
Kurt M. Schneider ’87
Caroline D. Sobota ’87
E. Richard Weiler Jr. ’87
Ellen Proctor Wilson ’87
Virginia J. Wise ’87
Susan Marshall Abraham ’88
Christopher C. Armacost ’88
Danielle Green Barney ’88
Kenneth E. Barrett ’88
Michael G. Bongiorno ’88
Cherise Glick Bransfield ’88
Catherine Craighead Briggs ’88
Gregg E. Brockway ’88
Kathryn Corbett Brooks ’88

Heidi Schwartz Brotman ’88
William P. Bundy ’88
Jeffrey I. Carton ’88
C. Alec Casey ’88
Richard L. Cloobeck ’88
Robert S. Combi ’88
Barclay F. Corbus ’88
Quentin P. Cote ’88
Pamela Crandall ’88
Marilyn Tiki Dare ’88
Perla J. Delson ’88
Melinda Fenton-Smith ’88
Brent P. Forester ’88
Michael L. Freidberg ’88
R. Alexander Frisch ’88
Caitlin A. Hadtke Gagnon ’88
Lisa M. Gates ’88
Scott D. Gentry ’88
Traci A. Byrne Gentry ’88
Marjorie Wallace Gibson ’88
Jeffrey D. Green ’88
Mary Flounders Green ’88
John A. Hommeyer Jr. ’88
Pamela Crisafulli Hommeyer ’88
Robert D. Hong ’88
Geoffrey Hyatt ’88
Alexander E. Izzard III ’88
Brian J. Janssen ’88
Anne-Marie Weldon Keane ’88
Christopher E. Kelly ’88
Amir R. Khan ’88
Sonja Kuftinec ’88
Kenneth S. Leonetti ’88
Cari L. Jackson Lewis ’88
Jane E. G. Lonnquist ’88
David B. McConnell ’88
David J. McCusker Jr. ’88
Stephanie G. McCusker ’88
Richard A. McDonough ’88
Derek A. McDowell ’88
Christopher J. McKenna ’88
Aloysius T. McLaughlin III ’88
Alan M. Moss ’88
Eric J. Olson ’88
William G. Pike Jr. ’88
Adam Rabiner ’88
John B. Replogle ’88
Luzmila Johnson Robinson ’88
Larissa Karen Roesch ’88
Heather J. Rogers ’88
John M. Scott III ’88
Kristie E. Sells ’88
Michael J. Silberling ’88
John W. Sinnott ’88
Larry S. Spiegelman ’88
Jack P. Steinberg ’88
Paul M. Steinwald ’88
Colin R. Stewart ’88
Lisa R. Thomas ’88
Taylor G. Thomas ’88
Elizabeth Keenan Thompson ’88
Salvatore A. Tiano ’88
Susan L. Urben ’88
Robert S. Victor ’88
Peter A. Vorbrich ’88
Karen M. Walters ’88
Caroline McKeldin Wayner ’88
Andrew R. Wilson ’88
Sturgis P. Woodberry ’88
Jean Downey Wulff ’88
Paula A. Zagrecki ’88
David M. Benson ’89
Lenora I. Brown ’89
Bryan T. Cooper ’89
Nancy Bernard Felix ’89
J. Michael Hafner ’89
Christian G. Hildenbrand ’89
Nancy Obler Kaufman ’89
Elizabeth Mahoney Loughlin ’89
Patrick V. Munoz ’89
Antonia Rutigliano Nedder ’89
Elizabeth A. Robischon ’89
Andrew J. Thompson ’89
Leslie G. Timothy ’89
Kathleen M. Heafey ’90
Julia W. Lazarus ’90
Elizabeth M. Portland ’90
Margaret N. Sommerfeld ’90
Brian G. Urkowitz ’90
Molly H. Aube ’91
Richard A. Aube Jr. ’91
John R. Barker ’91
Michael J. Bernstein ’91
Roberto M. Braceras ’91
Daniel R. Bryant ’91
Daniel M. Burak ’91
Cynthia Whaley Burton ’91
Peter W. Chapman ’91
I. Neel Chatterjee ’91
Dave Cogar ’91
Caroline M. deMilliano ’91
Audrey Price DiMarzo ’91
George A. Dunston Jr. ’91
Mitchell E. Epner ’91
Bari Anhalt Erlichson ’91
Steven E. Fried ’91
Laura A. Gill ’91
Edward J. Gilmartin ’91
Cynthia L. Greene ’91
D. Stephen Hafner ’91
Timothy G. Healy ’91
Carrie M. Heinonen ’91
Stephen J. Herman ’91
Priscilla J. Huff ’91
Edward J. Kerrigan Jr. ’91
Mike Lazar ’91
Julie Dien Ledoux ’91
Doris Lee ’91
Gregg R. Lemkau ’91
Peter F. Levangie II ’91
Leigh Zarelli Lewis ’91
Betty M. Lin ’91
James A. Lucier ’91
John R. Matson III ’91
Stephen V. McKenna ’91
Beth D. Morin ’91
Brett T. Morrison ’91
Deborah Karazin Owens ’91
Stephanie R. Pendleton ’91
John J. Purcell III ’91
Gregory N. Racz ’91
Robin Bryson Reynolds ’91
Josephine Simons Sandler ’91
Andre M. Sole ’91
Laurance N. Stuntz ’91
Robert C. Vincent III ’91
Heather Rosbe Vrattos ’91
William C. Vrattos ’91
Zia Daniell Wigder ’91
Richard D. Winter ’91
Kate C. Aiken ’92
Julie A. Cillo ’92
Michelle M. Davis ’92
Thomas F. Davis ’92
Elizabeth M. Graham ’92
Anne L. Hammer ’92
Yoo Jin Kim ’92
Kevin J. Kruse ’92
Rosalind Fahey Kruse ’92
Matthew J. LeBlanc ’92
Tracy Hagan Mallory ’92
Jennifer K. Newsom ’92
Jamie Hurwitz Perrello ’92
Brett S. Perryman ’92
Katharine W. Procter ’92
Hilary Spaulding Richards ’92
Sue-Joe Shin ’92
Amanda R. Salzhauer ’93
Tamara F. Sloan ’93
Alyssa Tablada ’93
Andrew D. Housser ’95
Lara Bridges Housser ’95
Blaine A. LeGere ’95
Lauren R. Lieberman ’95
Marcus A. Motroni ’95
Louis C. Spelios ’95
Matthew C. Miller ’96
Kimberley D. Sanderson-Hutfilz ’96
Christopher H. Winship ’97
Marene Jennings ’98
Abigail J. Smith ’98
Tracy L. Van Dorpe ’98
Lindsay B. Coe ’00
Adam C. Demark ’00
Caroline B. Hribar ’00
Allison L. Taff ’00
Evelyn Chen ’01
Gabriela Garcia ’01
Mariha A. Gibbs ’01
Ammar Khalid ’01
Hilary J. Prentice ’01
Alyssa A. Rower ’01
Jeffrey S. Hafner ’02
Margot S. Lalonde ’02
Conner McGee ’02
Philip Mone ’02
Lonnie T. Threatte ’02
Lauren Sherry Gimlett ’03
Rebecca Kurzweil Levine ’03
Charlotte Haldeman Whitmore ’03
Gino A. Beniamino ’04
D. Aidan Donahue ’04
Caryn R. Karo ’04
Angad Banga ’06
Benjamin E. Black ’06
Mariah P. Cunnick ’06
Jared Z. Hyatt ’06
Christine Benally Peranteau ’06
Amanda M. Prentice ’06
Alexandra R. Stein ’06
Shala B. Burroughs ’07
Lisa Genevieve Caldeira ’07
Kevin C. Hudak ’07
Daniel F. Linsalata ’07
Nikolas P. Nartowicz ’07
Derrick T. Smith ’07
Moira J. Sullivan ’07
John E. Valdez ’07
Justin L. Zalkin ’07
Sophie Cary ’08
Zachary B. Chestnut ’08
Lindsay Deane-Mayer ’08
Jennifer Q. Fisher ’08
Kiersten L. Hallquist ’08
Luke W. Hathaway ’08
Jonathan R. Hopper ’08
Jacqueline B. Loeb ’08
Monica A. Martin de Bustamante ’08
Alexander M. Sherman ’08
Jenna R. Sherman ’08
Nell H. Beattie ’09
Lauren E. DeNatale ’09
Robert W. B. Pritchard ’09
Andrew S. Son ’09
Jennifer E. Argote ’10
Margaret F. Bell ’10
Jude T. Chiy ’10
Katherine G. Coster ’10
Cory M. Cunningham ’10
David T. Imamura ’10
Sarah Jane Irving ’10
Sarah Y. Koo ’10
Elizabeth B. Mitchell ’10
Taylor Stevenson ’10
Michelle Ting ’10
Lucretia A. Witte ’10
Charles K. Wolff ’10
Christina L. Alexander ’11
Zachary B. Blatt ’11
Megan E. Caughey ’11
Sara Katherine Paxton Christ ’11
Delfina Gonzalez ’11
Neel K. Joshi ’11
Stephenie Lee ’11
Ashley B. Mitchell ’11
Anjelo D. Austria ’12
Erin R. Lansky ’12
Ray Li ’12
Bianca E. Smith ’12
Ethan M. Weinberg ’12
Timothy C. Connor ’13
Alexandra Z. Essey ’13
Ryan J. Ganong ’13
Jonathan E. Chiang ’14
John H. Daniels ’14
Hatherly A. Foster ’14
Lauren B. Jenny ’14
Georgi M. Klissurski ’14
Katherine M. Thorstad ’14
Margaret A. Fiertz ’15
Shan Jiang ’15
Sophia C. H. Johnston ’15
Julia C. Weber ’15
Emmanuel W. Arteaga ’17
Stacey A. Benton ’17
Aaron J. Lewin ’17
Allison M. Liegner ’17
Joseph M. Minichiello ’17
Mary E. Sieredzinski ’17
Jamie B. Susanin ’17
Issa Sylla ’17
Eleni M. Tebano ’17
Katherine L. Vareika ’17
Alexis N. Wallace ’17